Everything you ever wanted to know about Rosehip Seed oil and its benefits
Rosehip Seed oil just maybe what you have been looking for to achieve flawless skin! It’s superior than most other oils on the market today as it has a multitude of benefits and REALLY does it all! Green beauty and clean skincare has been abuzz with many plant derived oils, but the rosehip seed oil has been prized for generations all around the world as it does so many things and has been hailed one of the best multitasking skincare ingredients.
Where does Rosehip Oil come from?
Rosehip seed oil doesn't actually come from a rose or a rosebud. I know, you’re wondering, ‘Then why is it called Rosehip Seed oil?’ Well, the rosehip seed oil is the result of extracting the oils from a small bright-red berry-like seed of two types of wild roses—Rosa Moschata or Rosa Rubiginosa. The bright orange-red color of the oil comes from this berry which is bright orange inside. These little rosehip seeds are primarily harvested from rose bushes in Chile, and are packed with vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids and has been prized for its healing properties.
How it’s made
Extracting the oil from the rosehips sustainably is an arduous process, which requires great quality rosehip to begin with, rendering high-quality rosehip oil quite pricey. The oil is extracted in a few different ways but there are two ways that are the most effective at retaining the vitamins and nutrients from these little powerful seeds.
Cold pressed extraction
Cold pressed extraction is a process whereby the oil in the seeds are separated from the pulp and liquids by placing them in a spike-filled container and slowly puncturing them. With the help of the machines’ centrifugal forces (spinning) and the puncturing, the oils and thus nutrients and live enzymes, are separated from the plant pulp without adding any heat – thus the name cold pressed.
This is important because, in certain plants, high levels of heat cause the delicate and tiny molecules within the oils to break down and degrade, which can minimize the oil's health benefits. This method is expensive but retains plant and ingredient integrity.
CO2 Supercritical extraction
The CO2 extraction process uses pressurized carbon dioxide to extract the desired nutrients or compounds from a plant or part of a plant. When a certain amount of pressure is applied to CO2 (carbon dioxide) this gas turns into liquid. This liquid CO2 can be used as a very safe, liquid solvent.
This is by far the most effective and safest plant extraction method and one of the most expensive methods in extracting oils from a plant. This extraction method results in oils that have retained the most amount of nutrients and are highly potent and superior in quality.
What Rosehip Seed Oil includes
The rosehip seed oil has high concentrations of fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9), plus antioxidant carotenoids and is rich in linoleic acid, polyphenols and pro-vitamin A.
Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
In short, when rosehip seed is used on the face it works as a cure-all. It is prefect for all skin types, including eczema and rosacea-prone and at any age. The main component of rosehip seed oil is retinoic acid, the natural precursor to Vitamin A, which makes it so effective and highly potent. What you can expect from regular use:
Glowing and Radiant skin
Vitamin A (or retinol) encourages skin turnover and Vitamin C promotes cell regeneration, thus boosting overall radiance.
Non-greasy, and light-weight
Rosehip seed oil is a dry oil which is non-greasy. It is easily absorbed into the skin in no time.
Relieves dry and dull skin
Hydration is a key factor in nourished, healthy skin. Rosehip seed oil is packed with fatty acids which help keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose moisture. And as the oil is absorbed effectively into the skin, antioxidants and vitamins are delivered deep into the skins layers.
Treats blemishes and pigmentation and scarring
Rosehip oil contains both lycopene and beta carotene, which have skin-lightening properties. Additionally, the high amounts of tretinoin restores depleted and scarred tissue, so it can help reduce the appearance and formation of acne scarring.
Better than botox (in our humble opinion)
With skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene, rosehip seed oil is a safer solution to repair the skin's surface, restore elasticity and protect against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles.
Reduces inflammation from eczema, rosacea, psoriasis and dermatitis
Rosehip contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects It is also rich in polyphenols which could help reduce inflammation.
The only Rosehip Seed Oil you will ever need
The oil that is the foundation to the cult favorite brand from London, is nothing short of spectacular. The oil is a celebrity favorite from the likes of Miranda Kerr to Kourtney Kardashian using it for all its amazing benefits.
Pai Skincare is a cruelty-free brand from London, that formulates products with organic, sustainable and vegan ingredients. All the products work wonderfully for sensitive skin sufferers and are love by many celebrities.
Why You Need It
Pai Skincare BioRegenerate oil is more effective, fresher and longer-lasting, as volcanically sourced CO2 supercritical extraction is used to derive a unique blend of Rosehip fruit and seed oil. As discussed above, this method is more expensive than cold-pressing but it’s the gentlest way to extract these incredible oils and it allows Pai to preserve the complete properties of the plant without oxidation or contamination.
The result is a beautiful deep orange Oil, packed with twice the regenerative sterols and five times more carotenoids than your average cold-pressed rosehip seed oil.
In essence, the glorious deep orange oil, formulated using the supercritical CO2 extraction method, makes it a superior quality compared to every other Rosehip Seed oil brand out there.
Rosehip BioRegenerate Oil
How To Use It
Use it as a face oil, or mix it in to your moisturizer. You can also mix it in to your body oil or lotion as a soothing after-sun treatment. Use a few drops in your hair to tame the frizz or use it in your scalp to prevent itching. The possibilities are endless…!
Fitglow Conceal+: Creamy, full-coverage, non-creasing concealer (multiple shades)
The Fitglow Conceal + is a creamy, full-coverage concealer that I have been loving recently. In the video, I'm reviewing the Fitglow Conceal+ and s...Read More
Indie Lee Skincare Review - Do the Products ACTUALLY Work?
This is one of our favorite brands - Indie Lee - you all might have seen or read about Indie Lee as it's uber popular, what with all natural ingr...Read More
How to Build the Perfect Skincare Routine Day or Night
So, you’ve searched around for products tailored to your skin type, you’ve filled your virtual basket, and you’re ready...Read More